THE 4TH EAUMP CONFERENCE
AND
THE 5TH NETWORK MEETING FOR RESEARCH GROUPS IN MATHEMATICS IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS REGISTERED TO THE 4th EAUMP CONFERENCE AS 11-MARCH 2020

SN

Full Name

Home University

Country

Title of your paper to present at the conference (if any)

1

Sarah Nakato

Graz University of Technology

Austria

Factorization theory in rings of integer-valued polynomials

2

Rebecca WALO OMANA

Université de Kinshasa

DRCongo

Spatialized models of the dynamics of interspecific competition associated with a public good

3

Joseph Malinzi

University of Eswatini

Eswatini

The future of cancer treatments: From a mathematical modelling perspective

4

Addisalem Abathun Meharie

Addis Ababa University

Ethiopia

 

5

Bahru Tsegaye

Addis Ababa University

Ethiopia

 

6

Dawit Solomon Tadesse

University of Gondar

Ethiopia

A SAGBI basis for some subalgebras of a univariate polynomial ring

7

Hunduma Legesse Geleta

Addis Ababa University

Ethiopia

Zero Free Regions for Hypergeometric Zeta Functions

8

Mengistu Goa Sangago

Addis Ababa University

Ethiopia

Recent Developments in Fixed Point Theory and Equilibrium Problems

9

Tilahun Abebaw Kebede

Addis Ababa University

Ethiopia

 

10

Cameline Nafula Orlendo

Maseno University

Kenya

Evolution of sheep immunity to nematode infection

11

Carolyne Ogutu

University of Nairobi

Kenya

 

12

Prof Philip Ngare

University of Nairobi

Kenya

Financial Mathematics

13

Rachel Waema Mbogo

Strathmore University

Kenya

 

14

Edward BANKOUSSOU-MABIALA

University Hassan II Casablanca

Morocco

On the spectral reconstruction problem for digraphs

15

HASSIROU MOUHAMADOU

Université Abdou Moumouni

Niger

Pseudo-Riemannian Poisson Manifolds

16

OLANEGAN OLAYEMI OLA

FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OYE-EKITI, EKITI STATE, NIGERIA

Nigeria

NEW NUMERICAL APPROACH FOR DIRECT INTEGRATION OF HIGHER ORDER ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

17

Emelyne Umunoza Gasana

University of Rwanda

Rwanda

 

18

KURUJYIBWAMI CELESTIN

University of Rwanda

Rwanda

Invariant Solutions of Linear Schrodinger Equations

19

Uwimbabazi Ruganzu Leon Fidele

University of Rwanda

Rwanda

20

Venuste NYAGAHAKWA

University of RWANDA

Rwanda

Partition Topologies Defined by  Vitali Selectors of the Real Line.

21

Farai Nyabadza

University of Johannesburg

SouthAfrica

 

22

Dr. Charles Tito Tipo Adibo

Upper Nile University

SouthSudan

Assessment and Evaluation in Teaching Mathematics : University level

23

Leif Abrahamsson

Uppsala University

Sweden

 

24

Andongwisye John Mwakisisisle

Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

 

25

Asha Saidi Kalula

University of Dar es salaam

Tanzania

Modelling the combined effect of symptomatic carrier,  immigration, temperature and rainfall on age structured malaria transmission

26

Benito Gaspar Mng'ong'o

University of Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

 

27

David Koloseni

University of Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

 

28

Dr. Marco Mpimbo

University of Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

On the Convergence of Orbits in Hilbert space $\ell^{2}$

29

Egbert Mujuni

University of Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

To submit

30

EVELINA WILSON NKAYAMBA

DAR ES SALAAM

Tanzania

 

31

George Godfrey Jumbe

Marian University College (MARUCO)-Bagamoyo

Tanzania

 

32

Lalashe Lengiteng'i

Mwenge Catholic University

Tanzania

Will be submitted

33

lucas wangwe

University of Dare es salaam

Tanzania

Some Fixed point Theorems for F-contractions and E.A. property in Partial metric spaces with an Application to integral equation

34

MAKUNGU JAMES

Univeristy of Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

 

35

Mary Cosma Swai

University of Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

Modelling Saturated Treatment and Vaccination in Reducing Pneumonia Infection

36

MASHAKA JAMES MKANDAWILE

UDSM

Tanzania

NONE

37

Mlyashimbi Helikumi

Nelson Mandela Institution of Science and Technology(NM-AIST)

Tanzania

 

38

Nyimvua Shaban Mbare

University of Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

 

39

Paul S Mwita

University of Dar es salaam

Tanzania

The Impacts of time delays on blood glucose regulatory system mech

40

Pitos Seleka Biganda

University of Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

 

41

SALIM, SAID SEIF

University of Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

Mathematical modelling of the dynamics of prostate cancer with curative vaccine

42

Sholastica Luambano

University of Dodoma

Tanzania

 

43

Theresia Bonifasi Mkenda

MWENGE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY

Tanzania

 

44

Thobias Anthony

University of Dar es salaam

Tanzania

Second generation multivariate analysis of the effects of the direct and indirect drivers on terrestrial vertebrate biodiversity loss in Tanzania.

45

WATSON LEVENS KIBANDA

University of Dar es Salaam

Tanzania

 

46

WENCHESLAUS WILLIAM

MWENGE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY

Tanzania

 

47

Yustina Amon Liana

UNIVERSITY OF DAR ES SALAAM

Tanzania

Assesing the roles of treatment, public health education and tsetse-trapping in trypanosomiasis dynamics

48

Annet Kyomuhangi

Makerere University

Uganda

 

49

David Ssevviiri

Makerere University

Uganda

 

50

FELIX WAMONO

MAKERERE UNIVERSITY

Uganda

small area estimation using repeated surveys

51

JOHN MANGO MAGERO

Makerere University

Uganda

yet to come

52

KIMULI PHILLY IVAN

MAKERERE UNIVERSITY

Uganda

Weakly morphic modules

53

Luboobi, Livingstone Serwadda

Strathmore University

Uganda

Biomathematics

54

Ms Mary Nanfuka

Makerere University

Uganda

Regularization of the Cauchy problem for the heat equation using a cubic smoothing spline.

55

Nalule Rebecca Muhumuza

Makerere university

Uganda

Nil

56

Silas Luliro Kito

Makerere University

Uganda

Stability of the Defect Index for Linear Relations on a Hilbert Space

57

ADSON BANDA

University of Zambia

Zambia

 

58

Mervis Kikonko

University of Zambia

Zambia